Welcome

INTRODUCING THE
ROCHESTER MUSIC HALL of FAME
“CLASS OF 2019”

Tickets on Sale Now
For the RMHF April 28th, 7pm Induction Ceremony
INTRODUCING THE
ROCHESTER MUSIC HALL of FAME
“CLASS OF 2019”

  • Jack Allocco – 11 time Emmy Award-winning composer and record producer.
    Performance at the ceremony: Jack Allocco and Prime Time Funk will accompany musician Gary Wright, who will perform his 1970s hits “Dream Weaver” and “Love Is Alive” — for which Allocco has written the current arrangements. They will be joined by a strings section comprised of Nazareth College music students.
                                                   
     
  • Al Jardine – Founding member, guitarist and vocalist for the Beach Boys.
    Performance at the ceremony: Al Jardine will perform hits of the Beach Boys, joined on stage by his son, his musical director, and Prime Time Funk.
                                              
     
  • Christine Lavin – Iconic contemporary folk singer/songwriter/guitarist/humorist and recording artist.
    Performance at the ceremonyChristine Lavin will perform a selection of her original songs.
                                                    
  • Jeffrey Springut – Music promoter and owner of Rochester’s legendary Red Creek music venue.
    Performance at the ceremony: To be announced soon.
                                              
     
  • WCMF-FM 96.5 – Classic-rock radio station celebrating its 50th anniversary.
    Performance at the ceremony: To be announced soon.

                                     RECEIVING A RMHF SPECIAL MERIT AWARD
  • Dave Kane – Long-time personality and WCMF midday host enjoying his 38th year on-the-air with the same station.

SHOW UPDATE

The lineup includes inductees Al Jardine, Jack Allocco, and Christine Lavin, plus Gary Wright, Austin Giorgio, and musicians from Orleans, Talas, Guns N’ Roses, Whitesnake, Vanilla Fudge, and Ozzy’s Blizzard of Oz

We are excited to announce the lineup of guest performers who will help honor this year’s class of inductees on April 28 at Eastman Theatre!

• An All Star Rock N’ Roll Supergroup to honor WCMF FM 96.5, including Ron “Bumblefoot”
Thal from Guns N’ Roses on guitar; Phil Naro of Talas on lead vocals; Tony Franklin of The
Firm and White Snake on bass; Carmine Appice from Vanilla Fudge on drums.

• Orleans’ lead singer John Hall to honor Jeff Springut and The Red Creek.

• Gary Wright will join inductee Jack Allocco onstage, performing his platinum hits
Dreamweaver” and “Love is Alive.”

• Inductee Christine Lavin will be joined by members from the Golden Link Folk Society.

• Al Jardine will be performing hits from The Beach Boys.

This is a show you do NOT want to miss!


*********************

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE
ROCHESTER MUSIC HALL of FAME
“CLASS OF 2018”

  • John Beck – Percussionist and composer and Eastman School of Music faculty member for 60 years, where he is Professor Emeritus of Percussion.
  • The Campbell Brothers – Masters of sacred steel music.
      • Chuck Campbell
      • Darick Campbell
      • Phil Campbell
      • Carlton Campbell
  • Steve Gadd – One of the most accomplished and skilled drummers of his generation, performing in studio and on tour with various artists, including Paul Simon, James Taylor, and Eric Clapton.
                                                   
  • Tony Levin – Veteran bassist who is currently a member of the Peter Gabriel band as well as King Crimson and Stick Men.Ferdinand Jay Smith III – Emmy-nominated composer and former DJ and manager.
                                                   
  • Ferdinand Jay Smith III – Emmy-nominated composer, advertising mogul, rock band manager and former Radio DJ.

    2018 Induction Ceremony Videos

*********************

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE
ROCHESTER MUSIC HALL of FAME
“CLASS OF 2017”

  • Samuel Adler – Celebrated classical composer.
  • Joe Beard – Blues guitarist and vocalist.
  • Gary Lewis – Guitarist, singer, recording star, 1960s hitmaker with Gary Lewis and the Playboys.
  • “Uncle Roger” McCall – Pioneer radio DJ who hosted the local music Homegrown Show.
  •  Lewis Soloff – Grammy Award-winning trumpeter for Blood, Sweat and Tears.
  • Greg Sullivan and The Penny Arcade – Legendary supporter of the local music scene and owner of The Penny Arcade, a popular music venue.

*********************

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE
ROCHESTER MUSIC HALL of FAME
“CLASS OF 2016”

  • Alfred “Pee Wee” Ellis – Saxophonist, composer
  • Howard Hanson – Musician, Composer and Educater 
  • Joe Locke – Vibraphonist, Recording Artist
  • James Rado – Actor, Playwright and Composer
  • The Rustix – R&B/blue-eyed soul band, Recording Artists
      • Chuck Brucato
      • George Cocchini
      • Ron Collins
      • David Colon Jr.
      • Vince Strenk
      • Bob D’Andrea
      • Al Galich
      • Bob Soehner
  • Wendy O. Williams – Singer, Songwriter, and Actress 

*********************

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE
ROCHESTER MUSIC HALL of FAME
“CLASS OF 2015”

  • Ron Carter – Jazz bassist 
  • Henry Juszkiewicz – Gibson Guitar Co. owner/CEO 
  • Gap Mangione – Jazz keyboardist  
  • William Warfield – Bass baritone concert singer/actor  
  • Wilmer Alexander Jr. & The Dukes – R & B band
      • Ronnie Alberts
      • Monty Alberts
      • Doug Brown
      • Bob Egan
      • Ralph Gillotte
      • Wilmer Alexander, Jr.

        *********************

        CONGRATULATIONS TO THE
        ROCHESTER MUSIC HALL of FAME
        “CLASS OF 2014”

      • Duke Jupiter – Rock band, recording artists
          • Marshall Styler
          • Greg Walker
          • George Barajas
          • Earl Jetty
          • Don Maracle
          • David Hanlon
          • Rickey Ellis
          • Dave Corcoran
      • David Hochstein – Violinist
      • Emily Sibley Watson – Philanthropist 
      • House of Guitars – Music Store
      • WDKX – Radio Station

        2014 Special Merit Award Winners

        • Ethel Gabriel – Frst female record producer. & Grammy winner
        • Peter Morticelli – Musician, recording artist, record-company owner, record producer, production consultant, record-shop owner, booking agent, and personal manager.

         

        2014 Video

        *********************

        CONGRATULATIONS TO THE
        ROCHESTER MUSIC HALL of FAME
        “CLASS OF 2013”

        • George Eastman – Industrialist, philanthropist and music enthusiast
        • Lou Gramm – Singer/songwriter
        • Eddie James “Son” House, Jr. – Delta Blues singer/bottleneck guitar player
        • Bat McGrath – Singer/songwriter/guitarist
        • Mitch Miller – Musician/Singer/Conductor/Recording Star/Record Producer/TV Star
        • Nick Nickson – DJ
        • Jack Palvino – DJ
        • Don Potter – Singer/songwriter/guitarist/record producer

        *********************

        CONGRATULATIONS TO THE
        ROCHESTER MUSIC HALL of FAME
        “CLASS OF 2012”

        • Corinthian Hall – Entertainment / Lecture Venue  
        • The Performances of Jenny Lind – Singer  (The “Swedish Nightingale”)
        • Cab Calloway – Singer / Dancer / Band Leader / Song Writer
        • Gene Cornish – Guitarist / Singer / Song Writer
        • Doriot Anthony Dwyer – Pioneering female flutist
        • Joe English – Drummer / Singer / Band leader
        • Chuck Mangione – Flugelhorn player/ Composer / Band leader / Recording Artist
        • Charles Strouse – Broadway, Film and TV Composer / Lyricist
        • Jeff Tyzik – Conductor / Arranger / Composer / Trumpeter